Illinois Firearm Prohibitors and Records Improvement Task Force 2024 Report
[…] This information was gathered from the Appendix to the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, 405 ILCS 5/1-122. This list includes job titles and licensure descriptions for qualified examiners.
Clinical Social Worker
“[A] person who (1) has a master’s or doctoral degree in social work from an accredited graduate school of social work and (2) has at least 3 years of supervised postmaster’s clinical social work practice which shall include the provision of mental health services for the evaluation, treatment and prevention of mental and emotional disorders.” [405 ILCS 5/1-122.1] “A social worker who is a qualified examiner shall be a licensed clinical social worker under the Clinical Social Work and Social Work Practice Act.” [405 ILCS 5/1-122]
Registered Nurse
“[A] registered nurse with a master’s degree in psychiatric nursing who has 3 years of clinical training and experience in the evaluation and treatment of mental illness which has been acquired subsequent to any training and experience which constituted a part of the degree program.” [405 ILCS 5/1-122]
Licensed Clinical Professional Counselor
“[A] licensed clinical professional counselor with a master’s or doctoral degree in counseling or psychology or a similar master’s or doctorate program from a regionally accredited institution who has at least 3 years of supervised post-master’s clinical professional counseling experience that includes the provision of mental health services for the evaluation, treatment, and prevention of mental and emotional disorders.” [405 ILCS 5/1-122]
Marriage and Family Therapist
“[A] licensed marriage and family therapist with a master’s or doctoral degree in marriage and family therapy from a regionally accredited educational institution or a similar master’s program or from a program accredited by either the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy or the Commission on Accreditation for Counseling Related Educational Programs, who has at least 3 years of supervised postmaster’s experience as a marriage and family therapist that includes the provision of mental health services for the evaluation, treatment, and prevention of mental and emotional disorders.” [405 ILCS 5/1-122]
Emilee Green is a Research Analyst in the Center for Justice Research and Evaluation at the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority.
Timothy Lavery is the Research Director at the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority.