Background
[…] Not every objective was able to be addressed within the seven meetings that occurred. The work of the 2023-2024 Task Force will address remaining objectives as well as new objectives developed this year.

Inventory of Statutorily Mandated Data Collection

One objective listed in last year’s Task Force report was:

Inventory statutorily mandated firearm and gun violence-related data collection and reporting requirements, along with the agency responsible for collecting these data, and identify gaps in those requirements.

Section 7.9 of the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Act defines “firearms prohibitor” as “any factor listed in Section 4 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act) or Section 24-3 or 24-3.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 that prohibits a person from transferring or possessing a firearm, firearm ammunition, FOID card, or concealed carry license,” 20 ILCS 3930/7.9(a). See the bulleted list on page 3 for a summary of Illinois firearm prohibitors listed in these sections. Data collection and reporting requirements associated with these prohibitors appear in the following Illinois statutes: