This study
[…] Currently, IDOC does not use a validated RNA to provide evidence-based decision-making and ability to identify appropriate supervision levels for those exiting IDOC, as indicated in the Crime Reduction Act (CRA) of 2009. This is further supported by Illinois statute 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(21), which indicates any individual released from IDOC is to “be evaluated by the Department of Corrections prior to release using a validated risk assessment and be subject to a corresponding level of supervision.”

Survey responses from 73 IDOC parole agents were related to the research questions of the study; however, some responses were useful for understanding parole agent descriptive information.